2 Starry Night Rosemallow Plant in 4 inch cups

$22.95

2 Starry Night Rosemallow Plant in 4 inch cups

Clear

Description

*****These ship Small. They do not really put on size until they are repotted in a large container. Please be aware.*****
Come see what all the fuss is about with the masterpiece Starry Starry Night Hibiscus, our darkest foliage Hibiscus to date. Starry Starry Night Hibiscus’ Incredibly dark, near-black, broad, maple-like leaves form an upright clump in the landscape. Interesting 7-8” flowers are pale pink with darker pink speckling and veining. Starry Starry Night’s flowers are held on bright green carpels, which contrast nicely with the dark foliage. Flowers are produced from the top to the bottom of the plant, rather than only at the top like some older cultivars.

Starry Starry Night will steal the spotlight in your sunny landscape with its incredibly floriferous show. Starry Starry Night Hibiscus makes stunning specimens in containers and gardens.
Botanical Name
Hibiscus Starry Starry Night

Common Name
Hibiscus, Perennial Hibiscus, Rose Mallow

Bloom Color
Pink, Red

Bloom Time
Summer, Fall

Foliage Color
Black, Green

Light Requirements
Sun

Height
42-48″

Width
36-48″

Uses
Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Mass Plantings, Rain Gardens

Resistance
Deer

Soil
Average, Poor, Rich

Water Needs
Average, Consistent

Zone
4-9

Plant Type
Perennial

Additional information

Quantity

1